COSYNE 2024 WORKSHOPS
For the complete schedule of Cosyne 2024 workshops, please see the Cosyne Complete Program.
04 March 2024
Role of dendritic Ca2+-spikes in reorganization of network dynamics, learning and memory.
Organizers: Jeff Magee, Balázs B Ujfalussy
Multi-regional computations: from data to principles (Day 1)
Organizers: Matthijs oude Lohuis, Caroline Haimerl, Francesca Mastrogiuseppe, Joanna Carmona, Ran Darshan, Ulises Pereira
Your brain on drugs: how psychoactive substances modify neural and behavioral dynamics
Organizers: Amelia J Christensen, Torben Ott, Ramanujan Srinath
Abstraction of information in the primate brain
Organizers: Diana Burk, Matthew Rushworth, S.Shushruth
The predictive brain: from algorithms to mechanisms
Organizers: Alireza Modirshanechi, Katharina A. Wilmes
I Can’t Believe It’s Not Better!
Organizers: Cristina Savin, Alex Williams
Comparative approaches to advance neural circuits and computation
Organizers: Anqi Zhang, Siddharth Jayakumar
Reconstructing Dynamical Systems from Neural Data
Organizers: Daniel Durstewitz, Memming Park
The Geometry & Dynamics of Learning: Bridging Analytical and Experimental Insights into Neural Representations (Day 1)
Organizers: Alex Cayco Gajic, Angus Chadwick, Arna Ghosh, Erin Grant, Helena Liu, Sebastian Musslick, Arthur Pellegrino, Roman Pogodin, Stefano Sarao Mannelli
Brain-wide modeling in the era of large-scale recordings and high resolution multi-omics (Day 1)
Organizers: Wayne WM Soo, Aldo Battista, Tatiana Engel
05 March 2024
Measures, mechanisms, and functional implications of fine-scale excitatory-inhibitory interactions in experiments and models
Organizers: Claire Meissner-Bernard, Dylan Festa, Matt Getz
Sharpening our Sight: Advances in Naturalistic Visual Perception through Efficient Representations and Active Search
Organizers: Samuele Virgili, Simone Azeglio, Gabriel Mahuas
Multi-regional computations: from data to principles (Day 2)
Organizers: Matthijs oude Lohuis, Caroline Haimerl, Francesca Mastrogiuseppe, Joanna Carmona, Ran Darshan, Ulises Pereira
Neural computations and representations in psychiatric disorders
Organizers: Trang-Anh Estelle Nghiem, Bahar Hazal Yalcinkaya Selimbeyoglu
Reinforcement learning for temporally continuous movement sequences.
Organizers: Fjola Hyseni, Arthur Leblois, Richard Hahnloser
What controls evidence accumulation?
Organizers: Alan A Stocker, Tobias H Donner
The red hot blue spot: bridging experiments and theory on the function of the locus coeruleus
Organizers: Srikanth Ramaswamy, Rebecca Jordan
Understanding Neural Computation using Task-Trained and Data-Trained Networks
Organizers: Christopher Versteeg, Chethan Pandarinath
What are the learning rules of the brain?
Organizers: Cian O'Donnell, Timothy O'Leary
The Geometry & Dynamics of Learning: Bridging Analytical and Experimental Insights into Neural Representations (Day 2)
Organizers: Alex Cayco Gajic, Angus Chadwick, Arna Ghosh, Erin Grant, Helena Liu, Sebastian Musslick, Arthur Pellegrino, Roman Pogodin, Stefano Sarao Mannelli
Brain-wide modeling in the era of large-scale recordings and high resolution multi-omics (Day 2)
Organizers: Wayne WM Soo, Aldo Battista, Tatiana Engel