COSYNELog in


Main Meeting Program
Note: The program information listed below pertains to the 2013 conference; the main meeting program for the 2014 conference will be posted here in January 2014.


Information for presenters


Thursday February 28


4:00p Registration opens

5:30p Welcome reception

6:20p Opening remarks

Session 1: Keynote

Session chair: Peter Latham

6:30p William Bialek, "Are we asking the right questions?"

7:30p Poster Session 1


Friday March 1


Session1: Circuits

Session chair: Garrett Stanley

8:30a INVITED TALK: Eve Marder, "The Impact of Degeneracy on System Robustness"

9:15a Mark Histed, John Maunsell, “The cortical network can sum inputs linearly to guide behavioral decisions”

9:30a Christine Constantinople, Randy Bruno, “Thalamic drive of deep cortical layers”

9:45a Misha Ahrens, Kuo-Hua Huang, Drew Robson, Jennifer Li, Michael Orger, Alexander Schier, Ruben Portugues, Florian Engert, “Whole-brain neuronal dynamics during virtual navigation and motor learning in zebrafish”

10:00a Coffee break

Session 2: Vision

Session chair: Emilio Salinas

10:30a Limor Freifeld, Damon Clark, Helen Yang, Mark Horowitz, Thomas Clandinin, “Lateral Interactions Tune the Early Stages of Visual Processing in Drosophila”

10:45a Matjaz Jogan, Alan Stocker, “Visual speed information is optimally combined across different spatiotemporal frequency channels”

11:00a Charles Cadieu, Elias Issa, James DiCarlo, “A neural encoding model of area PL, the earliest face selective region in monkey IT”

11:15a Charles Hass, Juan Angueyra, Zachary Lindbloom-Brown, Fred Rieke, Gregory Horwitz, “Chromatic detection from cone photoreceptors to individual V1 neurons to behavior in rhesus monkeys”

11:30a Ruben Coen-Cagli, Odelia Schwartz, “The impact on mid-level vision of statistically optimal V1 surround normalization”

11:45a Arnulf Graf, Richard Andersen, ”Learning to infer eye movement plans from populations of intraparietal neurons”

12:00p Lunch break

Session 3: Audition

Session chair: Bruno Averbeck

2:00p INVITED TALK: Barbara Shinn-Cunningham, “Peripheral and central contributions to auditory attention”

2:45p Gabriela Mochol, Shuzo Sakata, Alfonso Renart, Liad Hollender, Kenneth Harris, Jaime de la Rocha, “The dynamics of auditory-evoked response variability and co-variability across different brain state”

3:00p Petr Znamenskiy, Qiaojie Xiong, Anthony Zador, “Stimulus-response associations shape corticostriatal connections in an auditory discrimination task”

3:15p Robert Guetig, “Self-supervised neuronal processing of continuous sensory streams”

3:30p Coffee break

Session 4: Sensory processing

Session chair: Maria Geffen

4:00p INVITED TALK: Yves Fregnac, “Hidden complexity in visual cortical receptive fields”

4:45p Stephanie Jones, Christopher Moore, “A proposed role for non-lemniscal thalamus in cortical beta rhythms: from mechanism to meaning”

5:00p Matthew Smear, Dmitry Rinberg, Admir Resulaj, Jingji Zhang, Thomas Bozza, “Multiple perceptible signals from a single olfactory glomerulus”

5:15p Dinner break

7:30p Poster Session 2

Saturday March 2


Session 1: Coding/computation

Session chair: Matthias Bethge

8:30a INVITED TALK: Ila Fiete, “Evidence of a new (exponentially strong) class of population codes in the brain”

9:15a Balazs Ujfalussy, Mate Lengyel, “Feed-forward inhibition in hippocampal microcircuits: adaptation to spike-based computation”

9:30a Guillaume Lajoie, Kevin K. Lin, Eric Shea-Brown, “Structured chaos and spike responses in stimulus-driven networks”

9:45a Mathieu Schiess, Robert Urbanczik, Walter Senn, “Triple-spike-dependent synaptic plasticity in active dendrites implements error-backpropagation”

10:00a Coffee break

Session 2: Coding/computation

Session chair: Surya Ganguli

10:30a INVITED TALK: Terry Sejnowski, “Suspicious Coincidences in the brain: beyond the blue brain”

11:15a Cheng-Hang Liu, “Conditioned interval timing in V1 by optogenetically hijacking basal forebrain inputs”

11:30a Eftychios Pnevmatikakis, Timothy Machado, Logan Grosenick, Ben Poole, Joshua Vogelstein, Liam Paninski, “Rank-penalized nonnegative spatiotemporal deconvolution and demixing of calcium imaging data”

11:45a Ann Kennedy, Gregory Wayne, Patrick Kaifosh, Karina Alvina, Larry Abbott, Nathaniel B. Sawtell, “Temporal basis for predicting sensory consequences of motor commands in a cerebellum-like structure”

12:00p Lunch break

Session 3: Decision making

Session chair: Wei Ji Ma

2:00p INVITED TALK: Carlos Brody, “Neural substrates of decision-making in the rat”

2:45p Kenway Louie, Mel Win Khaw, Paul Glimcher, “Neural variability and normalization drive biphasic context-dependence in decision-making”

3:00p Nestor Parga, Federico Carnevale, Victor de Lafuente, Ranulfo Romo, “On the role of neural correlations in decision-making tasks”

3:15p Emilio Salinas, Gabriela Costello, Dantong Zhu, Terrence Stanford, “Saccadic Choices without Attentional Selection during an Urgent-Decision Task”

3:30p Coffee break

Session 4: Networks

Session chair: Jeff Beck

4:00p INVITED TALK: Kwabena Boahen, “Neurogrid: A hybrid analog-digital platform for simulating large-scale neural models”

4:45p Ralph Bourdoukan, David Barrett, Christian Machens, Sophie Deneve, “Spiking Networks Learning to Balance Excitation and Inhibition Develop an Optimal Representation”

5:00p Ashok Litwin-Kumar, Brent Doiron, “Formation and maintenance of multistability in clustered, balanced neuronal networks”

5:15p Dinner break

7:30p Poster Session 3

Sunday March 3


Session 1: Learning/decision-making

Session chair: Máté Lengyel

8:30a INVITED TALK: Paul Schrater, “Learning worth in an uncertain world: Probabilistic models of value"

9:15a Mel Win Khaw, Nathaniel Daw, “Evidence for Decision by Sampling in Reinforcement Learning”

9:30a Jan Drugowitsch, Valentin Wyart, Etienne Koechlin, “Inference rather than selection noise explains behavioral variability in perceptual decision-making”

9:45a Daniel Acuna, Max Berniker, Hugo Fernandes, Konrad Kording, “An investigation of how prior beliefs influence decision-making under uncertainty in a 2AFC task”

10:00a Coffee break

Session 2: Behavior/motor

Session chair: Misha Ahrens

10:30a INVITED TALK: Deborah Gordon, “Collective regulation in ant colonies”

11:15a Philip N. Sabes, “On the duality of motor cortex: movement representation and dynamical machine”

11:30a Richard Hahnloser, Nicolas Giret, Jorgen Kornfeld, Surya Ganguli, “Evidence for a causal inverse model in an avian song learning circuit”

11:45a Cengiz Pehlevan, Farhan Ali, Timothy M. Otchy, Bence Olveczky, “A network model for learning motor timing in songbirds”

12:00p Lunch break

Session 3: Neurons, stimuli, and perception

Session chair: Marlene Cohen

2:00p Ari Rosenberg, Dora Angelaki, “Neural correlates of visual orientation constancy”

2:15p INVITED TALK: Tony Movshon, “Functional models and functional organisms for systems neuroscience”

3:00p Closing remarks

Retrieved from "http://www.cosyne.org/c/index.php?title=Cosyne2013_Program"

This page has been accessed 19,084 times. This page was last modified 15:19, 1 February 2014.


Cosyne 17
Meeting program
Workshops
Hotels
Transportation
Abstracts
Registration
Volunteers
Mailing lists
Travel grants
Sponsoring
Exhibitors
FAQs

Cosyne 16
Cosyne 15
Cosyne 14
Cosyne 13
Cosyne 12
Cosyne 11
Cosyne 10
Cosyne 09
Cosyne 08
Cosyne 07
Cosyne 06
Cosyne 05
Cosyne 04