COSYNELog in


Cosyne 2011 Program




Thursday February 24


4:00pm Registration opens

5:30pm Welcome reception


6:20pm Opening remarks


Slide session: Visual microcircuitry from primates to flies

Session chair: Greg Horwitz

6:30 INVITED TALK: The retinal receptive field at the elementary resolution of single photoreceptors (EJ Chichilnisky)

7:15 INVITED TALK: Genetic approaches to dissecting visual circuitry in Drosophila (Tom Clandinin)


8:00 Poster session 1



Friday February 25


Slide session: Sensory codes

Session chair: Wyeth Bair

8:30 Drosophila projection neurons encode the acceleration of time-varying odor waveforms (Anmo Kim, Aurel Lazar, Yevgeniy B. Slutskiy)

8:45 Voltage-sensitive dye imaging reveals tonotopic organization of auditory cortex spontaneous activity (Brandon Farley, Arnaud Norena)

9.00 Hippocampal representation of auditory sequences and sequence novelty in mice (Joshua Sanders, Adam Kepecs)

9:15 INVITED TALK: Cortical circuits underlying auditory processing (Anthony Zador)

10:00 Contrast features: a mechanism for face detection in the macaque middle face patch (Shay Ohayon, Winrich Freiwald, Doris Tsao)


10:15 Coffee break


Slide session: Stimulus statistics and adaptation

Session chair: Tatyana Sharpee

10:45 Adaptation in visual cortex equalizes population responses (Andrea Benucci, Matteo Carandini)

11:00 Adaptation reduces sensitivity to save energy without information loss in the fly visual system (Nikon Rasumov, Michael Baker, Jeremy Niven, Simon Laughlin)

11:15 Nature and not nurture determines the nature of a neural node (Yoav Kfir, Elad Schneidman, Segev Ronen)

11:30 Mechanism and circuitry underlying retinal sensitization (David Kastner, Yusuf Ozuysal, Stephen Baccus)

11:45 Consequences of learning a sparse image code with spiking neurons and local learning rules (Joel Zylberberg, Michael DeWeese)


12:00 Lunch break


Slide session: Networks and dynamics

Session chair: Marlene Cohen

2:00 INVITED TALK: Intrinsic noise in the brain puts severe constraints on spike timing codes (Peter Latham)

2:45 Inhibitory synaptic plasticity generates global and detailed balance of excitation and inhibition (Tim Vogels, Henning Sprekeler, Friedemann Zenke, Claudia Clopath, Wulfram Gerstner)

3:00 Explaining tuning curves by estimating interactions between neurons (Ian Stevenson, Brian London, Emily Oby, Nicholas Sachs, Jacob Reimer, Nicholas Hatsopoulos, Lee Miller, Konrad Kording)

3:15 Off-line memory reprocessing in a recurrent neuronal network formed by unsupervised learning (Jenia Jitsev, Christoph von der Malsburg)


3:30 Coffee break


Slide session: Emotion and awareness

Session chair: Katherine Nagel

4:00 INVITED TALK: Functional identification of an aggression locus in the mouse hypothalamus (David Anderson)

4:45 Visual consciousness tracked with direct intracranial recording from primary visual cortex in humans (Naotsugu Tsuchiya, Jeffrey Chung, Dawn Eliashiv, Ralph Adolphs, Adam Mamelak)


5:00 Dinner break


7:30 Poster session 2



Saturday February 26


Slide session: Long-range neural coordination

Session chair: Mark Histed

8:30 INVITED TALK: A new role for thalamus in cortical functioning (S. Murray Sherman)

9:15 Attention improves information transmission between V1 and MT in humans (Sameer Saproo, John Serences)

9:30 Intrinsic activity in the fly brain gates visual information during behavioral choices (Shiming Tang, Mikko Juusola)

9:45 Microstimulation of the caudate influences perceptual decisions (Long Ding, Joshua Gold)


10:00 Coffee break


Slide session: Connectivity and correlations

Session chair: Jonathan Pillow

10:30 INVITED TALK: An embedded subnetwork of highly active neurons in the neocortex (Alison Barth)

11:15 Correlations in the visual system of the fly and their impact on stimulus encoding (Franz Weber, Christian Machens, Alexander Borst)

11:30 Correlations: why size does not necessarily matter (Ruben Moreno-Bote, Alexandre Pouget)

11:45 Estimating shared firing rate fluctuations in neural populations (Byron Yu, Adam Kohn, Matthew A. Smith)

12:00 Correlated variability in laminar cortical circuits (Bryan Hansen, Mircea Chelaru, Valentin Dragoi)


12:15 Lunch break


Slide session: Cellular mechanisms of plasticity and modulation

Session chair: Loren Frank

2:15 INVITED TALK: Experience drives spatially patterned plasticity onto cortical dendrites (Roberto Malinow)

3:00 Volatility and stability in synaptic circuits of the neocortex (Yonatan Loewenstein, Simon Rumpel)

3:15 Dopaminergic regulation of Layer V neuron firing patterns by novel channel dynamics (Ian Ellwood, Vikaas Sohal)


3:30 Coffee break


Slide session: Uncertainty and statistical inference

Session chair: Ed Vul

4:00 Maximizing reward rate in multisensory integration (Jan Drugowitsch, Alexandre Pouget, Gregory DeAngelis, Dora Angelaki)

4:15 Noradrenaline in decision-making: pupil dilation reflects unexpected uncertainty (Kerstin Preuschoff, Bernard Marius 't Hart, Wolfgang Einhauser)

4:30 Decoding the Bayesian perception of speed in human visual cortex (Brett Vintch, Justin Gardner)

4:45 Sampling in the visual cortex: explaining (away) neural variability and spontaneous activity (Gergo Orban, Mate Lengyel)


5:00 Dinner break


7:30 Poster session 3



Sunday February 27


Slide session: Sensorimotor integration

Session chair: Mark Churchland

8:30 INVITED: Merging of self-motion and touch signals in active sensation (David Kleinfeld)

9:15 Bird song learning without reinforcement: the Hebbian self-organization of sensorimotor circuits (Surya Ganguli, Richard Hahnloser)

9:30 Development of whisking in the rat modeled as a dynamical system approaching a bifurcation point (Leor Gruendlinger, Ehud Ahissar, Misha Tsodyks)

9:45 Neural circuits can learn to act as optimal feedback controllers (Greg Wayne, Larry Abbott)


10:00 Coffee break


Slide session: Neuroscience of cognition

Session chair: Marshall Hussain Shuler

10:30 INVITED TALK: Timing expectations in the human brain (Anna Christina Nobre)

11:15 INVITED TALK: Quantity coding and computation in the animal and human brain (Stanislas Dehaene)


12:00 Lunch break


Slide session: Neuromodulation

Session chair: Adam Kepecs

2:00 INVITED TALK: Control of visual cortical signals by prefrontal dopamine (Tirin Moore)

2:45 Optogenetic control of basal forebrain: cholinergic modulation of cortical processing in awake mice (Lucas Pinto, Michael Goard, Yang Dan)

3:00 What is the role of orbitofrontal cortex in dopamine-dependent reinforcement learning? (Robert Wilson, Yuji Takahashi, Geoffrey Schoenbaum, Yael Niv)


3:15 Closing remarks, program ends

Retrieved from "http://www.cosyne.org/c/index.php?title=Cosyne2011_Program"

This page has been accessed 13,667 times. This page was last modified 16:40, 11 March 2011.


Cosyne 15
Meeting program
Workshops
Hotels
Transportation
Abstracts
Registration
Volunteers
Mailing lists
Travel grants
Exhibitors
FAQs

Cosyne 14
Cosyne 13
Cosyne 12
Cosyne 11
Cosyne 10
Cosyne 09
Cosyne 08
Cosyne 07
Cosyne 06
Cosyne 05
Cosyne 04